Text Message Preferred over Phone Call for Landlord Entry Notice

By
September 18th, 2017

Text Message Preferred over Phone Call for Landlord Entry Notice

  Question: I own several rental properties in Chandler. Under the landlord-tenant statutes in Arizona, I know that I have the right to inspect any of my rental properties with at least two days’ notice to the tenant. I recently received a newsletter stating that this inspection notice can be in writing, in person, or over the phone. I understand notice in writing or in person, but is a landlord allowed to give the inspection notice by phone?

  Answer: A.R.S. § 33-1343 simply says that “notice” is required, so notice by phone is authorized. Although an inspection notice by phone is authorized, if the tenant denies receiving the inspection notice by phone, and refuses to allow you access, you would have the burden of proof in court to show that notice by phone was given to the tenant. Therefore, rather than a phone call, a text is better. If there was ever any question in court about notice, you would have a screenshot of the text to show the court.

Published in Landlord & Tenant Disputes