Call us today: (602) 957-9810

Transferring a Mobile Home Through Beneficiary Deed

Transferring a Mobile Home Through Beneficiary Deed

  Question: I am a senior citizen who lives on Social Security in a mobile home in Florence. My mobile home is my only significant asset, and I want my daughter to have the mobile home when I die. I read your column about beneficiary deeds that can transfer a home without any probate. I wonder if I could use a beneficiary deed to transfer my mobile home to my daughter when I die?

  Answer: A mobile home itself is personal property. If your mobile home is affixed to your land, however, the mobile home becomes real property, after an affidavit of affixture is recorded. ARS § 42-15202. Any “real property” can be transferred by a beneficiary deed. ARS § 33-405. Therefore, if your mobile home is affixed and has become real property, you can record a beneficiary deed to your daughter. Upon your death, your daughter would be the owner of the mobile home.

Leave a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.